Czech surnames
Navrátil: what the name means
Navrátil means “he came back”: someone who returned home.
In January 2017, 16,574 people in Czechia were named Navrátil or Navrátilová (the women’s form).
Where the name was most common in 2017
- Around Olomouc1,215
- Around Praha1,198
- Around Brno1,013
- Around Přerov639
- Around Prostějov613
Areas are the Interior Ministry’s; numbers under 5 are not shown.
In America the name was often written without the Czech accents, so family papers may say Navratil.
To find the family in the old parish books, you need the village they came from.
More Czech surnames
Questions
What does the surname Navrátil mean?
Navrátil means “he came back”: someone who returned home.
How many people are called Navrátil in the Czech Republic?
In January 2017, 16,574 people in Czechia were named Navrátil or Navrátilová, according to the Czech Ministry of the Interior.
Where in Czechia is the name Navrátil most common?
In 2017 the largest numbers lived around Olomouc (1,215), Praha (1,198), Brno (1,013).