Czech surnames
Novák: what the name means
Novák means “the new one”: a newcomer who settled in the village.
In January 2017, 68,693 people in Czechia were named Novák or Nováková (the women’s form).
Where the name was most common in 2017
- Around Praha8,610
- Around Brno1,896
- Around Ostrava1,503
- Around České Budějovice1,189
- Around Jihlava1,120
Areas are the Interior Ministry’s; numbers under 5 are not shown.
In America the name was often written without the Czech accents, so family papers may say Novak.
To find the family in the old parish books, you need the village they came from.
More Czech surnames
Questions
What does the surname Novák mean?
Novák means “the new one”: a newcomer who settled in the village.
How many people are called Novák in the Czech Republic?
In January 2017, 68,693 people in Czechia were named Novák or Nováková, according to the Czech Ministry of the Interior.
Where in Czechia is the name Novák most common?
In 2017 the largest numbers lived around Praha (8,610), Brno (1,896), Ostrava (1,503).