Czech surnames
Pospíšil: what the name means
Pospíšil means “he hurried”: a quick, hasty man.
In January 2017, 21,801 people in Czechia were named Pospíšil or Pospíšilová (the women’s form).
Where the name was most common in 2017
- Around Praha1,901
- Around Olomouc1,178
- Around Brno1,111
- Around Prostějov737
- Around Přerov529
Areas are the Interior Ministry’s; numbers under 5 are not shown.
In America the name was often written without the Czech accents, so family papers may say Pospisil.
To find the family in the old parish books, you need the village they came from.
More Czech surnames
Questions
What does the surname Pospíšil mean?
Pospíšil means “he hurried”: a quick, hasty man.
How many people are called Pospíšil in the Czech Republic?
In January 2017, 21,801 people in Czechia were named Pospíšil or Pospíšilová, according to the Czech Ministry of the Interior.
Where in Czechia is the name Pospíšil most common?
In 2017 the largest numbers lived around Praha (1,901), Olomouc (1,178), Brno (1,111).